Data protection

V 1.0 Applicable as of 15 October 2021

Avisa Partners takes your privacy and the protection of your personal data very seriously and takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that this is the case. To this end, we have prepared two documents to inform you about how we collect, use and protect your personal data in the context of our various services:

The purpose of these policies is to inform you about what we do with the personal data and information you wish to entrust to us, why we collect it and how we keep it secure.

The term “we”, “us” or “our” used in this Privacy Policy refers to Avisa Partners.

In the following, we use the terms “personal data”, “personal data” and “personal information” to refer to information that identifies you personally (such as your name, surname, business address, etc.) or, as in this case, data that is linked to you (such as answers to questions on our forms), as well as data about your connection to or browsing of our site (such as your IP address and the date and time of your connection).

You will find the answers to your questions classified by theme in the following sections:

Who are we?
What is a cookie?
What cookies do we use?
Do you have to consent to the deposit of cookies?
How do you set your cookies?
INTERNET TAGS
What are your rights?
How do I exercise my rights?
Updates to the cookie policy
Further information available in our Privacy Policy

1 – Who are we?

Avisa Partners is a société par actions simplifiée (simplified joint stock company) with a capital of €30,207,297.00, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 835004094 and whose registered office is located at 33 Avenue du Maine 75015 PARIS.

We are the data controller within the meaning of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter “GDPR”), for the collection and processing of cookies made on the www.incyber.fr website.

As such, we undertake to comply with the framework of the legal provisions in force and in particular to take all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and relevance of the Personal Data with regard to the purposes for which Avisa Partners processes them.

You can change the choices you have made about cookies in relation to your browsing on our site by going to the dedicated screen that we make available to you on every page of our site via the Ultimate GDPR & CCPA plugin.

2 – What is a cookie?

A “cookie” is a small information file sent to the User’s browser and stored within the User’s terminal (e.g. computer, smartphone). The information stored by cookies includes the pages visited, the type of browser you are using, your IP address, and even the information you have entered on a site so that you do not have to re-enter it. Cookies are in no way likely to damage the User’s terminal. They are created for a limited time when a user’s browser loads a particular website: the site sends information to the browser, which then creates a text file. Each time the user returns to the same site, the browser retrieves this file and sends it to the website’s server.

As part of this Cookie Policy, we also intend to use web beacons (also known as “tags”, action tags, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs and one-to-one GIFs). This technology allows Avisa Partners to measure visitors’ responses to www.incyber.fr and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information viewed), as well as your use of www.incyber.fr.

For more information on cookies, please consult the CNIL information page: http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/.

3 – What cookies do we use?

Cookies can be session-specific, being stored in your browser only during your browsing session, i.e. until you leave the site, and then being deleted.

Some of them may also be persistent: they remain in your browser after the session (unless you specifically delete them).

The use of most of our cookies is based on our legitimate interest in improving the functioning of our site, ensuring its proper operation, as well as allowing audience measurement or sharing on social networks.

As an exception, certain cookies will only be deposited with your consent, in accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL.

To better understand our Users and improve our site, we use :

technical cookies that are essential to the functioning of the site or that allow identification (avoiding having to identify yourself again when you use our site from the same device without having logged out). For this reason, if you refuse to accept cookies on your terminal or browser, or delete the cookies stored on it, your browsing and experience on the www.incyber.fr website may be limited. This may also be the case where Avisa Partners or one of its service providers cannot recognise, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display settings or the country from which the terminal appears to be connected to the Internet;
cookies offering functionalities for optimising navigation or the appearance of the site (e.g. changes in text size, personalised pages);
Statistical or performance cookies, which make it possible to determine the performance of the site, to establish statistics on the volume of visits and the use of content and to detect any malfunctions. The information collected is aggregated in such a way that it is rendered anonymous: these cookies do not collect information about identified individuals. They relate to your visit to the www.incyber.fr website, such as the pages consulted and the searches carried out. This information enables Avisa Partners to improve the content of the www.incyber.fr website and the User’s browsing experience;
more elaborate statistical or performance cookies, which require your consent to function, given their degree of precision and their retention period;
advertising cookies to present you with offers and information adapted to your interests when you browse the Internet;
social network cookies to enable the sharing of specific content.

In detail, the cookies we use are as follows:

Type of cookie Purpose Recipients Retention period
Website features Avisa Partners newsletter registration 1 year
Site features Sending pdf documents on request Avisa Partners 1 year
Statistics developed by Google Analytics Avisa Partners and Google 13 months
Advertising External advertising / partners Avisa Partners and partners 1 year
Social networks Connect and share with LinkedIn LinkedIn policy
Social networks Connect and share with Facebook Facebook policy
Social networks Connect and share with Twitter Twitter As per Twitter policy
Social Networks Connecting and sharing with Youtube Youtube As per policy Youtube

4 – Do you have to consent to the deposit of cookies?

In accordance with applicable legislation and CNIL guidelines, we will obtain your prior consent before depositing cookies that require it, in this case Google Analytics, advertising cookies and social network cookies.

Cookies that do not require your prior consent are implemented on the basis of our legitimate interest. In accordance with the analysis of the CNIL, these are the cookies that :

are used exclusively to compile anonymised and uncorrelated statistics on visits and to carry out tests to measure the relative performance of different versions of the site and which have a lifespan of less than 13 months;
and those whose sole purpose is to enable or facilitate communication by electronic means or which are necessary for the provision of an online communication service at your express request.

At any time, you can choose to express and modify your wishes regarding cookies. In addition, we may use the services of external service providers to help us collect and process the information described in this section.

Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to the social networks Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus appearing on the www.incyber.fr website or in its mobile application and if you have specifically agreed to this, Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus may also deposit cookies on your terminals (computer, tablet, mobile phone).

These types of cookies are only placed on your terminals if you specifically consent to them. However, you can withdraw your consent to Avisa Partners and the social networks in question depositing this type of cookie at any time.

5 – How long will your data be stored?

We provide you with a specific screen dedicated to this purpose, accessible from all pages of the site via a dedicated icon.

You also have the possibility of intervening directly in the settings of your Internet browser. The help menu of your browser will allow you to know how to express or modify your preferences in terms of cookies, knowing that you can delete all the cookies that are already on your computer and you can configure most browsers to prevent them from appearing. In this case, however, you may have to manually set certain preferences each time you visit a site and some services and features may not work.

For more general information about cookies and how to disable them in your browser, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

In addition, your browser’s help menu will tell you how to express or change your cookie preferences:
For Safari™;
For Chrome™;
For Firefox™.

For mobile devices, you can visit the following links:
For Safari™;
For Chrome™;
For Firefox™.

If you refuse to accept cookies on your device or browser, or delete those stored on your device or browser, your browsing and experience on www.incyber.fr may be limited. This could also be the case when Avisa Partners or one of its service providers cannot recognise, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display settings or the country from which the terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.

6 – INTERNET TAGS

We may occasionally use Internet tags (also known as “tags”, action tags, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs, and one-to-one GIFs) and deploy them through a web analytics partner that may be located (and therefore store information about them, including the Internet user’s IP address) in a foreign country.

These tags are placed both in the online advertisements that allow users to access www.incyber.fr and on the individual pages of the site.

This technology allows Avisa Partners to evaluate visitors’ responses to www.incyber.fr and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information viewed), as well as the use of www.incyber.fr by the user.

The external service provider may collect information about visitors to the www.incyber.fr website and other websites using these tags, compile reports on the activity of the www.incyber.fr website for Avisa Partners, and provide other services relating to the use of the website and the Internet.

7 – What are your rights?

In accordance with Article 13 and Articles 15 to 22 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we shall endeavour to enable you to exercise your rights with regard to the personal data you entrust to us. In this respect, and within the limits provided for by the texts, you have the possibility :

to be informed in a comprehensible manner about the processing of your data that is carried out;
to request access to your data;
to request that your data which is inaccurate or incomplete be rectified;
to request the deletion of your data;
to object to or request the restriction of the processing of your data;
to exercise your right to the portability of your data concerning the connection information linked to Google analytics and advertising cookies under our control;
to provide instructions on the retention, deletion and disclosure of your personal data after your death;
to withdraw your consent to the processing of data at any time insofar as consent is the legal basis for the processing in question, i.e. Google analytics and advertising cookies.
You may lodge a complaint with the Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés (CNIL), 3 Place de Fontenoy TSA 80715 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07 or on its website: www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes.

8 – How to exercise my rights?

In order to exercise your rights, you can contact us
– by email: dpo@avisa-partners.com
– or by our form
– or by post addressed to our DPO at the following address: 33 Avenue du Maine 75015 PARIS

To protect your privacy and security and in case of doubt, we may ask you to prove your identity.

9 – Updates to the Privacy Policy

We may update this Cookie Policy at any time to reflect any new practices and service offerings. In this case, the date of the update of the Cookie Policy will be updated and will indicate the day on which the changes were made. In the event of significant changes, we will post a notice on our site announcing these changes.

10 – Updates to the Privacy Policy

We remind you that it is in our Privacy Policy relating to our site that you will find details of your rights in relation to your personal data, the means of exercising these rights and the persons to whom your data is transferred, as well as the degree of security that we provide.